Admin

Our Staff

Street Address

Kempsville High
5194 Chief Trail
Virginia Beach, VA 23464

Phone Numbers

Voice: 757.648.5450
Fax: 757.474.7919
Clinic: 757.648.5457
Guidance: 757.648.5461

Office Hours
7 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Student Hours
7:20 a.m. - 2:10 p.m. (except holidays)

Clerical Staff

Sarah Branch, Office Associate
Teresa Cominskie
, Bookkeeper
Winona Davis, Data Tech
Joyce Hodges, Attendance
Michalle Holloway, Discipline Secretary
Babette Hurlbert, Guidance Secretary
Teryka Kimble, Office Manager

Webmaster: Lori Todd

Administration

Mr. Bill Harris, Principal
Mr. D. Brad Barbour, Assistant Principal 
Dr. Donna Elliott, Assistant Principal
Mrs. Melissa George, Assistant Principal
Mrs. Meghan Timlin, Academy Coordinator

Fine Arts

 

 

Chris Doherty

Art

 

Natalia Goodloe

Orchestra

 

Joshua Krueger

Art

 

Kathy Landas

Chorus, Dept Liaison

 

Cetch Waters

Band

 

Health & Physcial Education

Rob Barlow

Health & PE I, IV, Dept. Liaison

 

Wayne Gibson

Health & PE I

 

Taft Hickman

Health & PE II, III

 

Laurie Knott

Health & PE II, III

 

Marty Mansfield

Health & PE I, Anatomy

 

Sarah Marks

Health & PE II, IV

 

Travis Sutton

Health & PE I, IV

 

Language Arts

Catherine Bailey

EBA Honors English 9, English 11,

 

Mary Boubouheropoulos

Public Speaking, EBA Honors English 9

 

Joshua Bruening

English 12

 

Tricia Carter

English 11, English 12

 

Priscilla Daughtry

Reading Specialist

 

Ashley Faher

English 11, EBA Honors English 10

 

Celia Golden

English Dual Enrollment, AP English 11, Dept. Liaison

 

Charlotte Jenkins

AP English 12, EBA Honors English 10

 

Tara Jones

Honors English 9, English 10, Yearbook

 

Kara Kimball

Honors English 11, Journalism

 

Michael Mosley

AVID

 

Erin Mullins

English 11, Honors English 9

 

Claudia Ockert

Honors English 10, English 10

 

Stefanie Watson

English 9

 

Mathematics

Norma Bonney

Geometry, Probability & Statistics, Trig

 

Michelle Bousquet

Algebra II, AP Statistics

 

Amy Crawley

Math Analysis

 

Alina Doughtery

Honors Geometry, Honors Algebra I

 

Sean Early

Economics, Probability & Statistics, Financial Management

 

Jenna Filipowicz

Math Specialist

 

Tammy Gooden

Algebra I, AP Computer Science

 

Kara Henry

AP Calculus

 

Caroline Kelly

Geometry, AFDA

 

Chelsea Kimbrough

Algebra I Series, AFDA, Honors Geometry, Geometry Series

 

Victoria Lowery

Algebra II Trig, Algebra I

 

Rachel Minnis

Algebra I, Algebra II

 

Jamaine Paddyfoot

Algebra I

 

Walter Pianka

Algebra I, Discrete Math

 

Kelly Swanner

Algebra II / Trig, Geometry

 

Rhea Thomas

Computer Programming, Trigonometry, Probalitiy & Statistics, Yearbook

 

Resource

Rob Barlow

Student Activities Assistant

 

Brenda Boone

Head Day Custodian

 

Olivia Coronato

Instructional Technology Specialist

 

Pricscilla Daughtry

Reading Specialist

 

Christine Donahue

School Resource Officer

 

Allison Farnsworth

School Improvement Specialist,Advanced Learning Program

 

Kathy Halpin

Distance Learning Assistant

 

Danielle Hunn

School Social Worker

 

Denise Lawson

Graduation Coach

 

Marion Lewis

Head Night Custodian

 

Lauren Loyd

Student Activities Assistant

 

Sarah Marks

Student Activities Assistant

 

Kimberly Manoso

Media Liaison

 

Marty Mansfield

Athletic Trainer

 

Anne Marzitello

Gifted Resource Teacher

 

Judith Papariello

Interim School Nurse

 

Troy Saunders

Instructional Technology Specialist

 

Richanne Sensenig

Library Media Assistant

 

Regina Sidwell

Technology Support Technician

 

Lori Todd

Library Media Specialist

 

Allison Whitney

Library Media Specialist

 

Tim Wolf

Student Activities Coordinator

 

Science

Gil Bantay

Oceanography, Earth Science

 

Mike Chesson

Oceanography

 

Julia Foust

Astronomy, Earth Science

 

Allison Heischober

Biology

 

Paul Krekorian

AP Environmental Science, Biology

 

Wesley Lacaze

Physics, AP Physics

 

Maureen Morse

AP Chemistry, Chemistry, Dept Liaison

 

Mike Prokopchak

AP Biology, Chemistry

 

Richard Sabino

Chemistry

 

Lauren Teed

Earth Science

 

Grace Wilde

Biology

 

Social Studies

Katherine Baker

Economics

 

Matthew Brinton

VA / US History, AP US History

 

John Cinnamond

World History I, AP European History

 

Wes Cook

Government, World History I

 

Amber Coponiti

World History I, Psychology I and II

 

Margaret Felts

Government, AP Government

 

Michelle Gelardi

World History II, Government

 

Kristin Knott

AP Psychology, Economics

 

Brian Leininger

World History II, VA / US History

 

Andrew Midgette

AP Government, EBA World Studies II

 

Nick Mygas

VA / US History, Sociology

 

Elizabeth Salmon

AP Human Geography, Dept Liaison

 

Kelly Schoettlin

AP Human Geography, EBA World Studies I

 

Phillip Strickland

World History II, Economics

 

Gabe Wetmore

World History 1, AP US History

 

Special Education

Debra Clary

Special Education

 

Jon Fanning

Special Education

 

Kathy Fernandes

Special Education

 

Trenton Gabriel

Special Education

 

Kathy Hallowes

Special Education

 

Neal Hinch

Special Education

 

Betsy Jackson

Special Education

 

Lauren Loyd

Special Education

 

Tammy Murphy

Special Education, Department Liason

 

Daniel Sivak

Special Education

 

Eileen Sutton

Special Education

 

Kathy Weck

Special Education

 

Zach Wolf

Special Education

 

Karen Zahr

Special Education

 

Special Education Assistants

Joshua Ange

 

Austin Benda

 

Buffie Blauvelt

 

Pamela Daniel

 

Nicholas Dimascio

 

Ashley Hudman

 

Juanita Quitaro

 

Calethia Patterson

 

Gary Talley

 

Security Assistants

Beverly Baker

 

Michael Danley

 

Bonita Elliot

 

Duvon Ferrone

 

David Springstead

 

Lee Stephens

 

Technical and Career Education

Nicole Dewey

Financial Management

 

Barry Garvin

Construction Tech, Production Tech, Basic Technical Drawing

 

Kim Genge

Intro to Culinary Arts, Parenting & Intro to Childcare

 

Adam Honeycutt

Architectural Drawing, Engineering Drawing, EBA Design for Entrepreneurs

 

Ashely Houchins

EBA IncubatorEDU and EBA Idea Generation / Critical Issues in Business

 

Sherri Lambert

Intro to Culinary Arts and Independent Living

 

Kim Manoso

Marketing, Fashion Marketing, Advanced Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Financial Management

 

Caroline Myers

EBA Corporate Finance, EBA Business Law, Financial Management, EBA Accounting

 

Heather Rego

Computer Information Systems, EBA Advanced Computer Information Systems, Financial Management

 

Jennifer Riley - Edwards

Catering, Intro to Culinary Arts

 

Lori Rose

Electronics I and Electronics II

 

Sarah Routsis

EBA Introduction to Entrepreneurship and Business Information Technology

 

World Languages

Doris Balboa

Spanish, Dept. Liason

 

Julie Ezell

French

 

Kristine Finnegan

AP French, Travel

 

Hiromi Lamberson

Japanese

 

Sarah Miniard

Spanish

 

Ada Morley

French

 

Absalom O'Neil

Spanish

 

Noemi Perez Bonet

Spanish

 

Joel Phillips

German

 

Elizabeth Tuttle

Latin, VTfT