Admin

Our Staff

Street Address

Kempsville High
5194 Chief Trail
Virginia Beach, VA 23464

Phone Numbers

Voice: 757.648.5450
Fax: 757.474.7919
Clinic: 757.648.5457
Guidance: 757.648.5461

7:20 a.m. - 2:10 p.m. (except holidays)

Clerical Staff

Teresa Cominskie, Bookkeeper
Tiffany Daniels, Discipline Secretary
Winona Davis, Data Tech
Joyce Hodges, Attendance
Babette Hurlbert, Guidance Secretary 
Teryka Kimble, Office Manager
Cora McKittrick, Office Associate

Administration

Mrs. Melissa George, Principal
Mr. D. Brad Barbour, Assistant Principal 
Mr. Darryl Johnson, Assistant Principal
Mrs. Caitlin Stravino, Assistant Principal
Mrs. Meghan Timlin, Academy Coordinator

Specialists
Olivia Coronato, Instructional Technology Specialist
Allison Farnsworth, School Improvement Specialist
Jenna Filipowicz, Math Specialist
Denise Lawson, Graduation Coach
Anne Marzitello, Gifted Resource
Erin Mullins, Literacy Coach
Troy Saunders, Instructional Technology Specialist
Eileen Sutton, Special Education Compliance Specialist
Lori Todd, Library Media Specialist, Webmaster
Allison Whitney, Library Media Specialist

Resource
Sara Awbrey, Technology Support Technician 
Rob Barlow, Student Activities Assistant
Brenda Boone, Head Day Custodian
Kathy Halpin, Distance Learning Assistant
Daniel Hunn, School Social Worker
Margaret James, Grad Lab
Jeremiah Queen, Head Night Custodian
Lauren Lloyd, Student Activities Assistant
Sarah Marks, Student Activities Assistant
Heather Rego, Media Liaison
Marti Mansfield, Athletic Trainer
Claudia Ockert, Assistant Student Activities Coordinator
Judy Papariello, School Nurse
Richanne Sensenig, Library Assistant
Officer Walker, School Resource Officer
Tim Wolf, Student Activities Coordinator

Business
Shane Barfield
Caroline Myers
Heather Rego
Sarah Routsis

Family & Consumer Sciences
Kim Genge
Sherri Lambert
Jennifer Edwards - Riley
Sarah Scott

Fine Arts
Chris Doherty
Natalia Goodloe
Joshua Krueger
Kathy Landas
Brian Webb

 

 

Health & Physcial Education
Rob Barlow
Wayne Gibson
Taft Hickman
Marti Mansfield
Sarah Marks
Karen Simonic
Travis Sutton

Language Arts
Catherine Bailey
Mary Boubouheropoulos
Tricia Carter
Amy Converse
Ashley Faher
Matthew Fugere
Celia Golden
Susan James
Charlotte Jenkins
Tara Jones
Kara Kimball
Michael Mosley, AVID
Claudia Ockert
Monica Flores Prewitt
Jermal Quinn
Stefanie Watson

Marketing
Ashley Houchins
Kim Manoso

Mathematics
Norma Bonney
Michelle Bousquet
Amy Crawley
Nicole Dewey
Alina Doughtery
Sean Early
Jenna Filipowicz
Tammy Gooden
Kara Henry
Caroline Kelly
Chelsea Kimbrough
Victoria Lowery
Jamaine Paddyfoot
Walter Pianka
Shanice Sucre
Kelly Swanner
Nicole Williams

Science
Gil Bantay
Mike Chesson
Julia Foust
Janet-Marie Gidley
Allison Heischober
Paul Krekorian
Katharine Lubinski
Maureen Morse
Mike Prokopchak
Lauren Teed
Therese Whitehurst
Grace Wilde

Social Studies
Matthew Brinton
John Cinnamond
Amber Coponiti 
Margaret Felts
Michelle Gelardi
Kristin Knott
Brian Leininger
Meredith Malbone
Andrew Midgette
Nick Mygas
Elizabeth Salmon
Kelly Schoettlin
Phillip Strickland
Gabe Wetmore

Special Education
Olivia Castleman-Dry
Debra Clary
Jon Fanning
Kathy Fernandes
Trenton Gabriel
Kathy Hallowes
Neal Hinch
Betsy Jackson
Lauren Loyd
Tammy Murphy
Kim Nurse
Daniel Sivak
Karen Zahr

Special Education Assistants
Austin Benda
Buffie Blauvelt
Pamela Daniel
Nicholas Dimascio
Ashley Hudman
Juanita Quitaro
Calethia Patterson
Gary Talley 

Security Assistants
Beverly Baker
Michael Danley
Bonita Elliot
Leonard Scarna
David Springstead
Lee Stephens

Technology Education
Barry Garvin
Lori Rose
Sarah Smith

World Languages
Doris Balboa
Joy Eichorst
Julie Ezell
Kristine Finnegan
Hiromi Lamberson
Sarah Miniard
Ada Morley
Absalom O'Neil
Noemi Perez - Bonet
Elizabeth Navarre